Cookie & Privacy Policy

The terms and conditions addressed in this document apply to Four Points Consulting Ltd trading as Four Points and specifically the website www.fourpoints.net. From herein the organisation will be referred to as Four Points.

Four Points is committed to protecting your privacy and is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom under the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy sets out the manner in which information about users is collected and used.

1. Personal Information Collected

Four Points collects information on your name and email address during any registration process. We do not collect any other personal identifying information about you unless you choose to provide such information to us. Your personal information will not be shared with any external third party without your expressed permission.

2. Web Site Navigational Information

Four Points uses commonly­ used information ­gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons, to collect information as you navigate the Company’s websites (“Web Site Navigational Information”). This section describes the types of website navigational information the Company may collect and how the Company may use this information.

(a) Cookies
A cookie, also known as a web cookie, browser cookie or HTTP cookie, is information sent between our web server and your web browser. Cookies are used by the web server to identify you when you revisit the site and to track how you navigate around the site. Session cookies only exist for the duration of your browser session whilst persistent cookies remain on your computer until they are either deleted or reach their specific expiry date. Your web browser may allow you to block all or specific third party cookies; however, doing so may have a negative impact on your browsing experience on many websites including this one.

(b) Web Beacons
Four Points uses Web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about members and visitors’ usage of the Company websites and interaction with emails from the Company. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular website tied to the Web beacon, and a description of a website tied to the Web beacon. For example, Four Points may place Web beacons in marketing emails that notify the Company when you click on a link in the email that directs you to one of the Company’s websites. Four Points uses Web beacons to operate and improve the Company’s websites and email communications. Four Points may use information from Web beacons in combination with data about Four Points members to provide you with information about the Company and the Service.

(c) IP Addresses
When you visit Four Points website, the Company collects your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non­-personally identifiable information. For example, Four Points uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which members and visitors navigate the Company’s websites.

Four Points also collects IP addresses from members when they log into the service as part of the Company “Identity Confirmation” and “IP Range Restrictions” security features.

3. Use of Personal Information

Personal information that you provide will only be used as described in this policy or as stated on other parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website.
(b) personalise your browsing experience.
(c) enable your use of services provided by the website.
(d) send you alerts that you have subscribed to.
(e) send you newsletters that you have subscribed to.
(f) send you general information about Four Points products and services..
(g) respond to you regarding enhancements, bugs, enquiries or complaints that you submitted regarding the services provided by the website.

We will not provide any of your personal information to external third parties without your expressed permission except as may be required by law.

4.Transborder data flow

Personal information that you provide may be stored, processed or transferred to any of the countries in which we operate, for use in accordance with this policy. Information that you provide may be stored in countries that do not require the same level of protection as the European Community. Personal information that you choose to provide on the Four Points website will be accessible to our registered users in the UK and around the globe. Four Points cannot prevent the use, or misuse, of this information by other members.

5. Public Forums, Refer a Friend/Colleague and Member Testimonials

Four Points may provide bulletin boards, blogs, or chat rooms on the Company’s websites. Any personally identifiable information you choose to submit in such a forum may be read, collected, or used by others who visit these forums, and may be used to send you unsolicited messages. Four Points is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

Members and visitors may elect to use the Company’s referral service to inform friends and colleagues about the Company’s websites. When using the referral service, the Company requests the friends and colleagues name and email address. Four Points will automatically send the friend and colleague a one­time email inviting him or her to visit the Company’s websites. Four Points does not store this information.

Four Points can post a list of members and testimonials on the Company’s websites that contain information such as member names and titles. Four Points obtains the consent of each member prior to posting any information on such a list or posting testimonials.

6. Communications Preferences

Four Points offers members and visitors who provide contact information a means to choose how the Company uses the information provided. You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of the Company’s marketing emails. Members cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with Four Points or the Service.

7. Security of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps, at both a technical and organisation level, to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal information that you provide. Nonetheless, the primary purpose of the Four Points website is the dissemination of useful information and any contributions that you choose to make will be visible to other subscribers. The internet is an inherently insecure medium and the security of data openly transmitted across it cannot be guaranteed. Access to the Four Points Management Operating System portal is controlled via a unique user ID and password. You are responsible for keeping your ID and password confidential. If you suspect that someone else knows your password you should change it immediately within your profile on the Four Points website. We will not ask you for your password other than when you log on to the Four Points website.

8. Policy Review

This policy may be updated at any time and updates will be posted on the Four Points website. You should regularly check the policy page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

9. Your Rights

All personal information provided by you is held and maintained within the Four Points website and can be viewed or updated at any time on your profile page. Historic contributions to the risk spaces, by their very nature, cannot be changed directly.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please write to us via e­mail (“Privacy Policy” to: office@fourpoints.net) or post to:

Four Points Consulting Ltd.
27 Pine Hill, Epsom, Surrey KT18 7BH
United Kingdom

11. Data Controller

The data controller responsible for information collected on the Four Points websites is Four Points Consulting Ltd.